Uttarakhand Goverment Portal, India (External Website that opens in a new window) http://india.gov.in, the National Portal of India (External Website that opens in a new window)

Hit Counter0021156256Since: 16-03-2011

  • SOP For Implementation of directions issued by Hon’ble the Supreme Court (WP-Civil 643-2015 “All India Judges Association vs Union of India & ors.”) -- Please visit Notifications Module for Details
Stop

Hon'ble Sitting Judges

Print

HJMKT

Hon’ble Mr. Justice Manoj Kumar Tiwari: Born on 19th September, 1965 at Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand in the family of lawyers. His father, Shri N.B. Tiwari is a designated Senior Advocate and Maternal grandfather Shri Ram Datt Chilkoti was a leading lawyer in District Pithoragarh. Studied at Kendriya Vidyalaya, Pithoragarh upto 10th standard. Did Graduation & Post Graduation from Government Post Graduate College, Pithoragarh. Passed LL.B. from Delhi University in 1990. Enrolled with Bar Council of U.P. Allahabad in 1990 and started practice at Hon’ble High Court of Judicature at Allahabad. Upon creation of Hon’ble Uttarakhand High Court in the year 2000, shifted to Nainital and practiced before Hon’ble Uttarakhand High Court. On 20.05.2009, he was designated as Senior Advocate. Held the office of President, High Court Bar Association, Nainital in 2008. He appeared as special counsel on behalf of the State Government in various cases. He was elevated as permanent Judge, High Court of Uttarakhand on 19.05.2017. His Lordship was appointed as the Acting Chief Justice w.e.f. 27.10.2023.

 

HJRM

Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ravindra Maithani :- Joined Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service in the batch of 1986. Was posted as a Judge in various districts of Uttar Pradesh and thereafter in Uttarakhand. Also worked as Deputy Director, Institute of Judicial Training Research, U.P. Lucknow, Member, Trade Tax Tribunal, Uttarakhand, Additional Director, Uttarakhand Judicial And Legal Academy and Administrator General, Uttarakhand.

Appointed as Registrar General, High Court of Uttarakhand, Nainital on 28.03.2009. Transferred to Supreme Court of India as Registrar on 21.09.2010.

Appointed as Secretary General, Supreme Court of India, on 13.05.2013 and held that position till 15.11.2014.

Thereafter was posted as District & Sessions Judge, Almora, Uttarakhand.

Appointed as Secretary General, Supreme Court of India, on 11.12.2015 till elevation as a judge of the Uttarakhand High Court on 03.12.2018.

He was a member of various policy formulation bodies in the field of administration of justice. Was a member of National Court Management System (NCMS), Convenor of the Advisory Committee of NCMS, Member of General Body, Governing Council and Academic Council of National Judicial Academy and was also a Member of the Advisory Council of the National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms. Also was a part of various legal fora at both national and international level.

 

Hon’ble Mr. Justice Alok Kumar Verma:- Born on 16.08.1964 in District Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Graduated from D.A.V. (P.G.) Degree College, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Did his LL.B. from Harish Chandra Postgraduate College in the year 1985. Joined Judicial Service of 1982 batch in Uttar Pradesh in the year 1987 and posted at Jhansi as Munsif [Civil Judge (Junior Division)]. Remained posted in various Districts in State of Uttar Pradesh. Opted for Judicial Service in the State of Uttaranchal (now Uttarakhand) after creation of State on 09.11.2000.

In State of Uttarakhand, remained posted as District Judge at Tehri Garhwal, Chamoli, Udham Singh Nagar and Dehradun. Also posted as Principal Secretary, Law-cum-L.R. to the Government of Uttarakhand.

Appointed as Additional Judge of High Court of Uttarakhand in pursuance of Notification No. K.13032/01/2019-US-I dated 22nd May, 2019 issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India and took oath of his office on 27th May, 2019 in the Forenoon.

His Lordship assumed charge of the office of Judge of the High Court of Uttarakhand on Dated 25.05.2021 vide Notification No. K.13032/01/2021-US.II Dated 24.05.2021 issued by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India.

 

HJRT

Hon’ble Mr. Justice Rakesh Thapliyal :- His Lordship was born on 15.11.1965, in District - Tehri Garhwal, in the family of late Shri Chandi Prasad Thapliyal, who was retired as an Assistant Teacher (Physical Education) from GIC, Joshimath in 1980 and Smt. Kamla Devi, daughter of late Shri Janardhan Prasad Joshi, who was a practicing Advocate in District Court, Chamoli. His Lordship has three brothers and three sisters and he is the youngest among all. His Lordship belongs to Village Khantsuyn Srikot, Patti-Paidulsuyn, District Pauri Garhwal. His Lordship completed his early education from Saraswati Shishu Mandir, Srinagar Garhwal; High School and Intermediate from Government Inter College; B.Sc. from Garhwal University and LL.B. from the Allahabad University.

His Lordship enrolled with U.P. Bar Council on 19.03.1989. His Lordship started his practice in the High Court of Judicature at Allahabad under the guidance of brother-in-law late Shri Sushil Chandra Mamgain. In Allahabad, he was the Standing Counsel for different Departments. On 9.11.2000, State of Uttarakhand was carved out and His Lordship permanently shifted to Nainital in June 2021.

His Lordship was Standing Counsel for different Organizations, Corporations and Autonomous Bodies. His Lordship practiced in Constitutional, Service and criminal matters. In 2002-03, His Lordship was appointed as Central Government Standing Counsel. His Lordship was appointed as Addl. Advocate General for the State of Uttarakhand in the year 2011. On 16.07.2014, His Lordship was appointed as Assistant Solicitor General of India and continued as such, till his elevation, as Judge, Uttarkhand High Court. His Lordship designated as Senior Advocate in the High Court of Uttarakhand on 19.07.2019.

His Lordship was appointed as a Judge, High Court of Uttarakhand vide Notification No.K-13032/03/2022- US.I dated 27 April, 2023, and took oath as a Permanent Judge of Uttarakhand High Court on 28th April, 2023.

 

HJPP

Hon’ble Mr. Justice Pankaj Purohit :- Born on 28th July, 1968 in Village Dewalgwarh, Tharali, District Chamoli. Got his primary education in Lucknow. Did his LL.B. from Government P.G. College, Gopeshwar under the H.N.B. Garhwal University in the year 1991. Enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council of Uttar Pradesh on 24.02.1992. Secured first position in every class with distinction and held position in merit list, in High School and Intermediate Examination, held by the Board of Secondary Education, Uttar Pradesh. Started practice under the able guidance of his father Late Prem Chandra Purohit, Advocate in the Court of District and Sessions Judge, Chamoli at Gopeshwar and appeared in various courts of the lower judiciary, including revenue courts, up to the level of Commissioner, Garhwal Division. In the year 1997, shifted his practice to the Hon'ble High Court of Judicature at Allahabad, and after the creation of State of Uttarakhand on 09.11.2000, came back to Uttarakhand and started practice in the Hon'ble High Court of Uttarakhand, Nainital in all matters, specially, relating to Constitution, Criminal, Civil, Service and Revenue Side. Appeared for many institutions viz. United India Insurance Co. Ltd., Oriental Insurance Co. Ltd., Nagar Palika Parishad, Chamoli, Zila Panchayat, Chamoli, Uttarakhand Electricity Regulatory Commission, U.P. Avas Evam Vikas Parishad and Uttarakhand Subordinate Service Selection Commission (UKSSSC). Engaged as a Central Government Counsel by the Union of India in 2008-2009. On 29.05.2017, was appointed as Deputy Advocate General for the State of Uttarakhand, from which post, due to his personal reasons, resigned on 19.07.2019. His Lordship's wife Smt. RAMESHWARI PUROHIT is a government teacher.

His Lordship was appointed as a Judge, High Court of Uttarakhand vide Notification No.K-13032/03/2022-US.I dated 27 April, 2023, and took oath as a Permanent Judge of Uttarakhand High Court on 28th April, 2023.

 

HJVBS

Hon’ble Mr. Justice Vivek Bharti Sharma :- Shri Vivek Bharti Sharma is first in first batch of HJS 2005, State of Uttarakhand.  He did his schooling from Ramjas School, Delhi; B.Sc. from University of Delhi; LL.B. Faculty of Law, University of Delhi; Course in Forensic Science, Deptt. of Anthropology, University of Delhi.He joined the legal profession in year 1987 and practiced at law mainly in matrimonial, civil and criminal side in district courts and High court of Delhi.In year 1990, he was appointed Government Counsel, Delhi Administration. In Year 1994, he was appointed Additional Public Counsel of Government of Delhi and conducted cases of Directorate of Industries, Directorate of Education, PWD and Delhi Police etc. He was also appointed advocate of Indian railways in High Court of Delhi in year 1998. In year 2000, he was appointed Additional Standing Counsel for Union of India. He was also an Advocate for 'Vaishya Cooperative Adarsh Bank', Delhi. On joining H.J.S., he served as Additional District & Sessions Judge at Haridwar, Roorkee, Haldwani and Nainital. In May, 2011, he was promoted and appointed as Principal District Judge, Pithoragarh, thereafter Principal District Judge, Pauri in 2013. He served on deputation as Legal Advisor, to His Excellency the Governor of Uttarakhand;  later on, transferred as Chairman, Commercial Tax Tribunal, Dehradun. On 22, May 2017, he was appointed Director of 'Uttarakhand Judicial And Legal Academy'. On 16th August 2018, he was appointed Principal District Judge, Haridwar. On 4th April 2022, he was appointed Registrar General, High Court of Uttarakhand, Nainital.

His Lordship was elevated as Judge, High Court of Uttarakhand vide Notification No. K-13032/03/2022-US.I Dated: 27th April, 2023.  

Case Status / Orders/ Judgments (Beta)

Cause List (Daily/Weekly) and Defect List

Photo Gallery

High Court Uttarakhand.

view photo gallery